dpr

Department of Parks and Recreation
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

DC Summer Swim League (DCSSL)

DC Summer Swim League (DCSSL)

 

Welcome to the DPR DC Summer Swim League (DCSSL) webpage. 

Click here to go to the registration page.  Please scroll down and select DC Summer Swim League. We invite everyone to come out, support our youth and cheer on these young, dedicated swimmers!!  #DCSSL  #DPRSwim

Registration for the 2017 Swim League will take place from May 15 through July 21, 2017.  Interested participants may register at any DCSSL pool location or online.  For more information, please contact Coach Green at [email protected]


Click here to download the 2017 DC Summer Swim League Poster.


 

2017 League Schedule

o    Monday, May 15th – League Registration Opens

o    Monday, June 19th – League practices start (exception: pools that have a Monday closed day)

o    Friday, July 14th – DCSSL DRAG RACE EXTRAVAGANZA!

o    Friday, July 21st – DCSSL DOWN & BACK CHALLENGE! (Last day to register for the 2017 Season!)

o    Friday, July 28th – DCSSL CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!

o    Friday, August 4th – DCSSL RELAY CARNIVAL AND AWARDS CEREMONY!!!

o    Please note, in the event of inclement weather, the rain date for all meets is the following Saturday.

2017 Meet Schedule

All meets will be held at Oxon Run Pool (501 Mississippi Avenue, SE) from 6 pm to 9 pm on their respective Fridays.

  • Friday, July 14 – Sprint Meet #1

  • Friday, July 21 – Sprint Meet #2

  • Friday, July 28 – DCSSL Championships

  • Friday, August 4 – Relay Carnival and Awards Ceremony

  • Friday, August 5 – Swim Meet Rain date (if needed)

 

2017 Teams

Anacostia All Stars
1800 Anacostia Dr., SE
(202) 724-1441

 

Banneker Barracudas
2500 Georgia Ave., NW
(202) 673-2121

 

Barry Farm Bull Sharks (Indoor)
1230 Sumner Rd., SE
(202) 645-5040

 

 **NEW - Benning Park Blue Waves
5100 Southern Ave., SE
(202) 645-5044

 

Deanwood Swordfish (Indoor)
1350 49th Street, NE
(202) 671-3078

 

 **NEW - Dunbar Sea Dragons (Indoor)
101 N St., NW
(202) 724-5328

 

Douglass Dolphins
1921 Frederick Douglass Ct., SE
(202) 645-5045

 

Ferebee-Hope Flying Fish (Indoor)
3999 8th St., SE
(202) 645-3916

 

Fort Stanton Aqua Blazers
1812 Erie St., SE
(202) 671-1040

 

 **NEW - Francis Viperfish
2435 N St., NW
(202) 727-3285

 

Harry Thomas Sr. Piranhas
1743 Lincoln Rd., NE
(202) 541-7499

 

H.D. Woodson Warriors (Indoor)
5500 Eads St., NE
(202) 671-1289

 

 **NEW - Jelleff Jets
3265 S St., NW
(202) 462-1317

 

Kelly Miller Sea Devils
4900 Brooks St., NE
(202) 724-5056

 

 **NEW - Langdon Legends
2860 Mills Ave., NE
(202) 576-8655

 

Marie Reed Marlins  (Indoor)
2200 Champlain St., NW
(202) 673-7768

 

Oxon Run Killer Whales
501 Mississippi Ave., SE
(202) 645-5042

 

Rosedale Tiger Fish
1701 Gales St., NE
(202) 397-1315

 

 **NEW - Randall Rebels
25 I St., SW
(202) 727-1420

 

Takoma Sea Lions (Indoor)
300 Van Buren St., NW
(202) 576-8661

 

Theodore Hagans Hammer Head Sharks
3201 Ft. Lincoln Dr., NE
(202) 576-3017

 

Turkey Thicket Aqua Knights  (Indoor)
1100 Michigan Ave., NE
(202) 576-9235

 

Upshur Penguins
4300 Arkansas Ave., NW
(202) 576-8661

 

Volta Park Stingrays
1555 34th St., NW
(202) 645-5668

 

William H Rumsey Raiders  (Indoor)
635 North Carolina Ave., SE
(202) 724-4495

 

Wilson Tiger Sharks (Indoor)
4551 Fort Dr., NW
(202) 730-0583

________

For additional questions, please contact:
Coach Robert Green
Competitive Swimming Programs Manager
DPR Aquatics Division
Phone: 202-256-4718
Email: [email protected]