Come meet the staff, learn about programs, and tour our facilities.
DPR Media Contact: John Stokes, (202) 288-7275
WASHINGTON, DC – Come to meet the staff, hear about programs, activities and events and tour our facilities. We want you to consider the Department of Parks and Recreation as the place to enhance your quality of life and well-being. We welcome residents of all ages. Please find the Open House schedule for each ward below.
Ward 1:
Harrison Recreation Center
1330 V Street, NW
October 24, 2011
(202)673-6865
Kalorama Recreation Center
1875 Columbia Road, NW
October 21, 2011
6:00-8:45pm
(202)673-7606
Marie Reed Recreation Center
2200 Champlain Street, NW
October 21, 2011
5:00-7:30pm
(202)673-7768
Parkview Recreation Center
693 Otis Place, NW
October 29, 2011
11:00-3:00pm
(202)576-5750
Banneker Recreation Center
2500 Georgia Avenue, NW
October 31, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)673-2121
Ward 2:
Kennedy Recreation Center
1401 7th Street, NW
November 3, 2011
5:00-8:00pm
(202)671-4794
Stead Recreation Center
1625 P Street, NW
October 15, 2011
1:00-3:00pm
(202)673-4465
Volta Park Recreation Center
1555 34th Street, NW
October 18, 2011
4:30-6:00pm
(202)645-5668
Ward 3:
Chevy Chase Community Center
October 11, 2011
5601 Connecticut Ave., NW
4pm - 6pm
(202) 282-2204
Guy Mason Recreation Center
October 11, 2011
3600 Calvert Street, NW
2:30pm - 5pm
(202) 727-7736
Macomb Recreation Center
October 11, 2011
3409 Macomb Street, NW
4:30pm - 6:30pm
(202) 282-2199
Stoddert Recreation Center
October 11, 2011
4001 Calvert Street, NW
4:30pm - 6pm
(202) 299-3324
Hearst Recreation Center
October 14, 2011
3950 37th Street, NW
4pm - 7pm
(202) 282-2207
Palisades Community Center
October 19, 2011
5200 Sherrier Place, NW
4pm - 7:30pm
(202) 282-2186
Chevy Chase Recreation Center
October 24, 2011
5500 41st Street, NW
5pm - 7pm
(202) 727-7714
Ward 4:
Hamilton Recreation Center
October 14, 2011
1340 Hamilton Street, NW
5:30pm to 8:30pm
(202) 576-6855
Shepherd Park Recreation Center
October 19, 2011
7800 14th Street, NW
5:30pm to 8:30pm
(202) 541-1299
Takoma Community Center
October 19, 2011
300 Van Buren Street, NW
5:30pm to 8:30pm
(202) 576-7068
Lafayette Recreation Center
October 24, 2011
5900 33rd Street, NW
(202) 282-2206
Fort Stevens Recreation Center
October 25, 2011
1327 Van Buren Street, NW
(202) 541-3754
Lamond Recreation Center
October 26, 2011
20 Tuckerman Street, NE
(202) 576-9541
Petworth Recreation Center
October 26, 2011
801 Taylor Street, NW
(202) 576-6850
Raymond Recreation Center
October 26, 2011
915 Spring Road, NW
(202) 576-6856
Emery Recreation Center
October 27, 2011
5801 Georgia Avenue, NW
(202) 576-3211
Riggs-LaSalle Recreation Center
October 27, 2011
501 Riggs Road, NE
(202) 576-5224
Upshur Recreation Center
October 31, 2011
4300 Arkansas Avenue, NW
5:30pm to 8:30pm
(202) 576-6842
Ward 5:
Turkey Thicket Recreation Center
1100 Michigan Avenue, NE
October 26, 2011
5:30-7:00pm
(202)576-9238
Edgewood Recreation Center
Third and Evarts Street, NE
October 26, 2011
6:00-7:30pm
(202)576-6410
Joe Cole Recreation Center
1299 Neal Street, NE
October 27, 2011
5:30-7:00pm
(202)442-9262
Brentwood Recreation Center
2311 14th Street, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-7:30pm
(202)576-6667
North Michigan Park Recreation Center
1333 Emerson Street, NE
October 27, 2011
5:00-7:00pm
(202)541-3522
Thurgood Marshall (Formerly Ft. Lincoln) Recreation Center
3100 Fort Lincoln Drive, NE
October 28, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)576-6818
Harry Thomas Recreation Center
1743 Lincoln Road, NE
October 31, 2011
4:30-7:00pm
(202)576-5642
Langdon Park Recreation Center
2901 20th Street, NE
October 31, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)576-6595
Trinidad Recreation Center
1310 Childress Street, NE
October 31, 2011
6:30-8:00pm
(202)727-1293
Arboretum Recreation Center
2412 Rand Place, NE
November 5, 2011
12:00-4:00pm
(202)673-4507
Ward 6:
RH Terrell Recreation Center (Formerly Walker Jones)
155 L Street, NW
October 19, 2011
5:30-7:30pm
(202)939-5946
Watkins Recreation Center
420 12th Street, SE
October 20, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)724-4468
Sherwood Recreation Center
640 10th Street, NE
October 24, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)698-3075
King Greenleaf Recreation Center
201 N Street, SW
October 25, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)645-7454
Rosedale @ Old Gibbs ES Recreation Center
500 19th Street, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)213-5649
Ward 7:
Benning Park Recreation Center
Southern Avenue and Fable Street, SE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)341-6765
Benning Stoddert Recreation Center
100 Stoddert Place, SE
October 27, 2011
(202)698-1873
DC Therapeutic Recreation Center
3030 G Street, SE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)698-1794
Deanwood Recreation Center
1350 49th Street, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)671-3077
Ft. Davis Recreation Center
1400 41st Street, SE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)645-9212
Hillcrest Recreation Center
3100 Denver Street, SE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)645-9200
Kelly Miller Recreation Center
4900 Brooks Street, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)671-6126
Kenilworth @ Kenilworth ES Recreation Center
1300 44th Street, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)258-6518
Marvin Gaye Recreation Center
6201 Banks Place, NE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)727-5432
Ridge Road Recreation Center
800 Ridge Road, SE
October 27, 2011
6:00-8:00pm
(202)645-0502
Ward 8:
Bald Eagle @ Ft. Greble Recreation Center
100 Joliet Street, SW
October 27, 2011
2:30-9:00pm
(202)645-3960
Barry Farm Recreation Center
1230 Sumner Road, SE
October 27, 2011
2:30-9:00 pm
(202)730-0572
Douglass Community Center
2100 Stanton Terrace, SE
October 27, 2011
2:30-9:00pm
(202)645-3980
Ferebee Hope Recreation Center
3999 8th Street, SE
October 27, 2011
11:30-8:00pm
(202)645-3917
Ft. Stanton @Moten/Wilkinson Recreation Center
1812 Erie Street, SE
October 27, 2011
2:30-9:00pm
(202)645-3962
SE Tennis & Learning
701 Mississippi Avenue, SE
October 21, 2011
4:00-6:00pm
(202)645-6242
.